MAHATMA GANDHI KASHI VIDYAPITH, VARANASI महात्मा गांधी काशी विद्यापीठ, वाराणसी (An Uttar Pradesh State University)
LIST OF THE VICE-CHANCELLORS

1


Dr. Bhagwandas
[10-02-1921 to 1926]

2


Sri Acharya Narendradev
[1926 to July 1962]

3


Sri Acharya Birbal Singh
[August 1962 to 13-08-1967]

4


Prof. Rajaram Shastri
[14-08-1967 to 10-05-1971]

5


Prof. Bhagwati Prasad
[11-05-1971 to 01-12-1971]

6


Prof. Raghukul Tilak
[01-12-1971 to 31-07-1974]

7


Prof. Doodhnath Chaturwedi
[01-08-1974 to 08-12-1974]

8


Dr. Balkrishna Vishavnath Kasekar
[09-12-1974 to 08-04-1975]

9


Prof. Bhagvati Prasad Panthri
[09-04-1975 to 02-01-1976]

10


Prof. Rajaram Shastri
[03-01-1976 to 31-12-1979]

11


Prof. Ramnarayan Sexena
[01-01-1980 to 31-10-1982]

12


Prof. Doodhnath Chaturwedi
[01-11-1982 to 04-08-1986]

13


Prof. K.P.Singh
[05-08-1986 to 15-08-1986]

14


Prof. Vidhyanivas Mishra
[15-08-1986 to 31-07-1989]

15


Prof. K.P.Pandey
[01-08-1989 to 06-07-1990]

16


Prof. Tribhuvan Singh
[07-07-1990 to 06-07-1993]

17


Prof. Ramkumar Tripathi
[06-07-1993 to 30-11-1996]

18


Prof.Rakesh Chandra Sharma
[01-12-1996 to 16-01-1997]

19


Prof. S.K. Sharma
[17-01-1997 to 20-05-1999]

20


Prof. Rammoorti Sharma
[21-05-1999 to 20-08-1999]

21


Prof. R.P. Singh
[21-08-1999 to 02-11-1999]

22


Prof. S.K. Sharma
[03-11-1999 to 16-01-2000]

23


Prof. R.C. Sharma
[17-01-2000 to 24-03-2000]

24


Prof. R.J. Singh
[25-03-2000 to 24-03-2003]

25


Prof. Surendra Singh
[25-03-2003 to 24-03-2006]

26


Prof. B.D. Mishra
[25-03-2006 to 10-04-2006]

27


Prof. S.S.Kushwaha
[11-04-2006 to 31-12-2007]

28


Sri Nitin Ramesh Gokarn
[01-01-2008 to 04-06-2008]

29


Sri Suresh Chandra
[05-06-2008 to 13-07-2008]

30


Prof. Avadh Ram
[14-07-2008 to 13-07-2011]

31


Sri Ajay Kumar Upadhyay
[14-07-2011 to 31-07-2011]

32


Dr. Prithvish Nag
[01-08-2011 to 04-05-2018]

33


Prof. T.N. Singh
[04-05-2018 to Till Date]